2009-2010 Graduate Catalog


Robert C. Fisher, President (2000) 
     B.S., Henderson State University; 
     M.B.A., University of Memphis; 
     Ph.D., University of Arkansas

Herbert Gabhart, Chancellor (1959) 
     B.S., Carson-Newman College; 
     Bowling Green (Kentucky) Business College; 
     Th.M., Ph.D., Southern Baptist Theological Seminary; President's Institute, Harvard University

Marsha McDonald, Provost (2009) 
    B.A.,  Stetson University;
    M.A., Vanderbilt University;
    Ph.D., Vanderbilt University

Steven T. Lasley, Vice-President for Finance and Operations (1998) 
     B.S., University of Tennessee, Chattanooga; 
     M.B.A., University of Georgia

Jason B. Rogers, Vice-President for Administration and University Counsel (1998) 
     B.A., Baylor University; 
     J.D., Vanderbilt University School of Law;
     Ed.D., University of Pennsylvania

Susan H. West, Vice President for Presidential Affairs (1988) 
     B.S., Middle Tennessee State University; 
     M.A., Western Kentucky University; 
     Ed.D., George Peabody College of Vanderbilt University

Bethel E. Thomas Jr., Vice President for University Advancement (2003) 
     B.S., University of Tennessee; 
     M.S., University of Tennessee; 
     Ph.D., Ohio University

Todd L. Lake, Vice President for Spiritual Development (2005) 
     A.B., Harvard University; 
     M.Div., Southern Seminary; 
     Ph.D., Boston College

Office of the President
Robert C. Fisher, President
Susan H. West,  Vice President for Presidential Affairs
Sue Heflin, Executive Assistant to the President
Pam Hazelwood, Executive Secretary of the Board of Trust
Betsy Caffey, Executive Assistant

Office of the Provost
Marcia McDonald, Provost
Kathryn Gray Skinner, Director of International Education
B.A., George Peabody College for Teachers; M.Ed., Winthrop College
Tim Stewart, Assistant Director of International Education

College of Arts and Sciences

Bryce F. Sullivan, Dean
Lisa McGuire, Administrative Coordinator 
     B.A., SUNY Fredonia; M.Ed, Ohio University
Chris Wruble, Budget Manager
Rachel Clark, Admissions and Recruitment Coordinator
     B.F.A., Belmont University

School of Education
Trevor F. Hutchins, Associate Dean
Ann Baldwin, Office Manager
Andrea McClain, Coordinator for Licensure, Graduate Admissions and Recruitment
    B.A., M.Ed, Tennessee State University
Teresa Tummins, Practicum and Database Coordinator

Department of Education
Sally Barton-Arwood, Chair
Department of Sport Science
Sarah Adams, Chair

School of Humanities
Margaret P. Monteverde, Associate Dean
Brenda Hancock, Office Manager
Vernona Elliott, Administrative Assistant- Philosophy
Kristin Clark, Administrative Assistant- Writing Center & English Graduate Program 
    A.S., Volunteer State Community College 

Department of English

David Curtis, Chair
Bonnie Smith, Director of Writing
James Wells, Director of English Graduate Program
Department of Foreign Languages
David Julseth, Chair
Department of Philosophy
Ronnie L. Littlejohn, Chair

School of Sciences
Robert T. Grammer, Associate Dean
Ashley Turner, Office Manager 
     B.B.A., M.B.E., Middle Tennessee State University
Mary Godwin, Office Manager 
     B.S., Oklahoma State University; M.A., Ohio State University
Susan Headrick, Office Manager 
     B.S., Belmont College
Ray Seely, Laboratory Manager 
     B.S., Bradley University; M.S., Vanderbilt University
Terri Templeman, Administrative Assistant 
     B.A., Cal State, Fullerton
Kim Acree, College of Arts and Sciences Recruiting Coordinator 
     B.B.A., University of Georgia
Laura Lowder, Administrative Assistant 
     B.A., Michigan State University
Department of Biology
Darlene Panvini, Chair
Department of Chemistry and Physics
Robert Magruder III, Chair
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
Mary Goodloe, Chair
Department of Psychology
Peter Giordano, Chair

School of Social Sciences
Thompson E. Storey, Associate Dean
Karen Bennett, Office Manager
Bonnie Wagonfield, Administrative Assistant
Department of Communication Studies
Mary Vaughn, Chair
Department of History
Brenda Jackson-Abernathy, Chair
Department of Media Studies
Thompson E. Storey, Chair
Department of Political Science
Vaughn May, Chair
Department of Sociology
Andrea Stepnick, Chair

College of Business Administration

J. Patrick Raines, Dean
Susan M. Hopfensperger, Executive Assistant to the Dean and Technical Support Coordinator, 
     B.A.S., University of Richmond
Jennie Graves Bowman, Financial Officer 
     B.A., Emory University; M.S., Vanderbilt University; M.B.A., Belmont University

Undergraduate School of Business Administration
Susan L. Taylor, Associate Dean
Robert Dillingham, Massey Computer Lab Director
Becky Gann, Program Coordinator, 
     B.B.A., Belmont University
Linda G. Jenkins, Program Assistant
Arthur Lachowicz, Student Services Administrator, 
     B.B.A., Belmont University
Casie Wilkins, Director, Professional B.B.A. Program 
     B.B.A., Belmont University; M.Ed., Middle Tennessee State University
Misty Wims, Academic Director, 
     B.B.A., Belmont University
Heather Vessey, Recruiting and Co-Curricular Coordinator, 
     B.S.B.A., University of Missouri-Columbia, M.B.A., Belmont University

The Jack C. Massey Graduate School of Business
Jasmine Taylor, COBA Internship and Recruiting Coordinator, 
     B.S., Belmont University
Tonya Hollin, Admissions/Marketing Assistant, 
     B.B.A., Belmont University
Lori Wood LeBleu, Director of Career Development
Melissa G. Mitchell, Program Assistant

Mike Curb College of Entertainment and Music Business

Wesley A. Bulla,  Dean 
Suzanne Clement, Assistant to the Dean 
     M.A., Belmont University, B.S., University of Georgia, Postgraduate Studies, University of Alabama
Julie Bunt, Strategic Programs Director 
     M.Ed., B.M., Belmont University
Sarah Koop, Student Activities & External Programs Coordinator 
     B.B.A., Belmont University
Mike Bannon, Budget Manager 
     B.B.A., Belmont University, Graduate studies Belmont University.

Academic Administrative Offices

Kellie Meeks, Program Assistant
Undergraduate Studies, Belmont University

Facilities Operations

Undergraduate Studies, Institute of Audio Research

Billy Wayne Prince, Studio Manager, Robert E. Mulloy Student Studios 
     A.S.E.E., Massey Technical Institute, Undergraduate Studies, Belmont University

College of Health Sciences

Jack Williams, Dean
Michelle Ayotte, Assistant to the Dean
Tina Hunt Frost, Operations Director
    B.B.A., Memphis State University
Bill Nichols, Enrollment Services & Marketing Director
    B.A., Eastern Nazarene College; M.A. Emerson College
Kaye Horsfall, Director, Frist Center
    B.S.W., University of Kentucky; M.A., Eastern Kentucky University
Department of Social Work
Lorraina Scholten, Chair
Patsy Peach, Program Assistant
    B.S. Belmont University
School of Nursing
Chris Algren, Associate Dean and Executive Director of Partners in Nursing
Martha Buckner, Director of Undergraduate Studies
Maren Sager Bishop, Admissions Assistant
     B.S., Middle Tennessee State University
Heather Germain, Program Assistant
    B.A., Briercrest Bible College
Karen Luter, Academic Support Assistant
    B.A., Sonoma State University; B.B.A., Belmont University
School of Occupational Therapy
Ruth A. Ford, Associate Dean
Vicki Bourne, Program Assistant
     B.A., Belmont University
Meredith Parks , Program Assistant
     B.S., Middle Tennessee State University
Kayla Lyftgot, Admissions Assistant 
    B.B.A., Belmont University
School of Physical Therapy
John Halle, Associate Dean
Lucy Baltimore, Program Assistant
     B.S., Middle Tennessee State University
Linda Boyte, Secretary
     B.A., Belmont University
Kayla Lyftgot, Admissions Assistant
     B.B.A., Belmont University

School of Pharmacy
Phil Johnston, Dean
Eric Hobson, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs
Elinor Gray, Assistant Dean for Student Affairs
Andy Webster, Chair, Pharmaceutical Science
Condit Steil, Profesor Pharmacy and Chari, Pharmacy Practice
Sal Giorgianni, Director, Experiential Education
Jennifer Baker, Assistant to the Dean
    B.S. Appalachian State University
Laurel Fisher, Program Assistant
     B.A., Mars College; M.M., Western Carolina University
Ginger Hooper, Program Assistant
     B.S. Middle Tennessee State University

College of Visual and Performing Arts

Cynthia R. Curtis, Dean
Lisa Davis, Adjunct Coordinator/Webmaster
Sarah Davis, Director of Public Relations/Advancement
     B.A., Western Kentucky University
Joan C. Eakin, Administrative Coordinator 
     B.S., Belmont University
Sharon F. Gregg, Director of Admissions 
     B.A., Oklahoma Baptist University, M.Ed., Ph.D., University of North Texas

Department of Art
Judy Bullington, Chair
Ann Baldwin, Office Manager

School of Music
Madeline S. Bridges, Associate Dean for Academic StudiesJeffery W. Kirk, , Associate Dean for Applied Studies
Robert Gregg, Director of Enrollment and Graduate Studies
Frank C. Baird, Music Facilities Manager 
     B.A., Slippery Rock University
Russ Cornwall, , Graduate Secretary/Scheduling Coordinator
     B.B.A., Belmont University
Thom Roberts, Music Facilities Assistant
Lyndsey Spain, , Music Facilities Secretary 
     B.A., Belmont University
April Simpkins, Receptionist-Secretary 
     B.A., Harding University
Anna Talley, Program Assistant 
     B.M., Belmont University

Department of Theatre and Dance
R. Paul Gatrell, Chair
Don Griffiths, Theatre Facilities Manager/Technical Director

School of Religion
Darrell Gwaltney, Dean
Debbie Jacobs, Office Manager
     B.A., University of Mississippi

Moench Center for Church Leadership
Lloyd Elder, Director
Joyce M. Byrd, Associate Director and Administrative/Research Associate Paschall Chair 
     B.M.E., Murray State University

University College
Jimmy T. Davis, Dean
Jennifer Colburn, Office and Special Projects Coordinator 
     B.S., Belmont University
Sara Gibson 
     B.B.A. and M.B.A., Belmont University
Jacklyn Kerr, Professional B.B.A. Program Coordinator
     B.B.A., Belmont University
Jennifer Kiev, Marketing Coordinator
Martha Minardi, Ministry Advisor 
     B.A., Baylor University; M.Div./RE and Ph.D., Southern Seminary
Valerie Nichols, Director, Liberal Studies Program 
     B.S. and M.A., Eastern Nazarene College
Kim Powell, Enrollment Services Specialist 
     B.B.A., Belmont University
Casie Wilkins, Public Relations Management Program Advisor
     B.B.A., Belmont University; M.Ed., Middle Tennessee State University; Ed.D., Trevecca

General Education Program
Jeff Coker, Director
Charmaine Bickram-Nanan, Program Assistant
     B.S., Marymount College; B.A., North Carolina Sate University

Honors Program
Devon Boan, Director

Library Services
Ernest W. Heard, Jr., Director of Library Services
Deborah Bilbra, Assistant Circulation Supervisor for Evening/Weekend Services 
     B.A., University of the State of New York
E. Paige Carter, Interlibrary Loans Specialist
     B.A., Belmont University
Mildred Ann Edgin, Cataloging Specialist
     A.A.S., Volunteer State Community College; B.S.Ed., Austin Peay State University
Timothy James Gmeiner, Music Librarian
Karen P. Hargrove, Office Manager 
     B.S., Middle Tennessee State University
Allison Kee, Collection Management Assistant 
     B.S., Belmont University
Jennifer MacLean, Assistant Supervisor of the Listening/Viewing Center for Day Services
     B.M., University of Alabama
Sylvia D. Morris, Assistant Circulation Supervisor for Day Services
Laura Price, Assistant Collection Management Supervisor for Acquisitions 
     B.A., University of Alabama
Jenny Rushing, Reference Librarian 
Rachel Scott, Reference Librarian
Dawn Stephen, Collection Management Librarian
Courtney Stephens, Electronic & Educational Resources Librarian
Vance Joel Wilson, Circulation Manager 
     A.A., Pensacola Junior College; B.A., University of West Florida
Judith Williams, Reference Librarian

Office of Institutional Research
Roy D. "Ike" Ikenberry, Director 
     B.S., Eastern New Mexico University; M.S., Texas Technological University; Ph.D., University of Oklahoma

Rasmussen Studies Abroad Program
John H.E. Paine, Director

Teaching Center
Peter J. Giordano, Director
Nancy Ryan, Office Manager

Enrollment Services
Dean -Position Vacant
Teresa Elder, Assistant to the Dean

Belmont Central
Prentice Poole, Student Services Coordinator
    B.S., University of South Alabama
Valez Thornton, Student Services Coordinator
    B.S., Middle Tennessee State University

Office of Admissions
Anne Edmunds, Director of Undergraduate Admissions
     B.A., Vanderbilt University; M.Ed., Peabody College of Vanderbilt University
Mary Byars, Assistant Director
     B.S., Belmont University
J. Ted Gray, Transfer Enrollment Services Counselor, 
     B.S., Austin Peay State University
Christian Panneck, Transfer Enrollment Services Counselor
   B.A., Vanderbilt University; M.Ed., Peabody College of Vanderbilt University
Michael Waters, Assistant Director
     B.A., Furman University; M.S. Georgia State University
Rachel Bolton, Enrollment Services Counselor 
     B.S., University of Missouri
Lisa Malone, Director of Enrollment Services Information Systems 
     B.S., Belmont University
Sara Olson, Admissions Visit Coordinator
   B.S., Middle Tennessee State University
Lougan Bishop, Information Systems Asst./Web Specialist
   B.S., Middle Tennessee State University
Pamela Howell, Call Center Manager
    B.S., Belmont University
Donald Watson, Enrollment Services Counselor 
     B.S., Lambuth University
Jim Poole, Assistant Director 
     B.S., Belmont College; M.A., Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary; M.A., University of Mobile
Angela Shedd, Associate Director Admissions, Director of Admissions Processing   
   B.S.,Belmont University
Rachel Rogers, Data Enrollment Coordinator
Teresa Geuy, Data Enrollment Coordinator
Adam Jones, Data Enrollment Coordinator   
   B.S., Belmont University

Office of the Registrar/Records
Steven H. Reed, University Registrar 
     B.A., Western Kentucky University; M.Div., Lexington Theological Seminary; M.Ed. Belmont University
La Kiesha Armstrong, Associate Registrar/VA Coordinator 
     B.B.A., Middle Tennessee State University; M.B.A., Middle Tennessee State University
Cayce Elliott, Office Manager
    B.S. University of Mississippi
Ginger Kuechle, Assistant Registrar: 
     B.A. Willamette University; M.Ed. Belmont University
Jay Lessert, Graduation Analyst - Degree Audit Specialist
     B.S., Belmont University
Matthew P. McCrickard, Associate Registrar 
     B.S., University of North Alabama; M.A., Auburn University; M.P.A., Auburn 
     University Montgomery; M.S., Austin Peay State University
Linda Mullins,Transcript Evaluator
Patricia Chaffin Smith, TELS, Transfer Tracking Coordinator 
     B.B.A., Belmont University

Office of Student Financial Services
Paula Gill, Associate Dean of Enrollment Services
     B.S. Belmont University; M.S. The University of Alabama; Ed.D., The University of Alabama
Patricia Smedley, Director of Financial Aid/Associate Director of Student Financial Services 
     B.S., Western Michigan University; M.Ed., Belmont University
Helen Bond, Counselor
     B.S., Belmont University
Jennifer Bussell, Counselor
     B.A., M.B.A., Harding University
Christy Cook
Charles Harper, Assistant Director of Financial Aid
     B.S., Belmont University
Lori  Harrelson, Secretary/Receptionist
     B.S.W., University of North Alabama
Jimmy Morris, Information Specialist
     B.S., Lipscomb University
Carrie Northington, Loan Coordinator
     B.A., Austin Peay State University
Samantha Rogers, Counselor
     B.S. Tennessee State University
Chanell Thomas
Brian Turner, Counselor
     B.S., Fisk University

Office of Student Affairs
Andrew J. Johnston, Dean of Students 
     B.A., Wheaton College; M.Ed., Auburn University; Ed.D., University of Tennessee
Dane C. Anthony, Associate Dean of Students 
     B.S., Southwest Missouri State University; M.Div., Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
Amanda Dunivan, Coordinator of Student Organizations and Greek Life 
     B.S., Florida Southern College; M.S., Florida State University
Angie Bryant, Director of the Beaman Student Life Center 
     B.S., Belmont University; M.S., Middle Tennessee State University
Mark A. Bryant, Associate Dean of Students 
     B.A., Baylor University; M.S., Florida State University
Amy M. Coles, Director of Student Activities 
     B.S., Dallas Baptist University; M.Ed. Dallas Baptist University
Elysia Sandlin, Coordinator of the Convocation and Special Programs 
     B.S., Austin Peay State University; M.A., Appalachian State University
Tammye Cripps Whitaker, Director of Disability Support 
     B.S., Belmont College; M.Ed., Middle Tennessee State University
Katherine B. Wilson, Director of Health Services 
     M.S.N., M.B.A., Vanderbilt University
Jamie Zeller, Assistant Director of the Beaman Student Life Center, 
     B.S., Western Kentucky University; M.S., Western Kentucky University

Office of Residence Life
Anthony Donovan, Director of Residence Life 
     B.A., Berea College; M.A. Eastern Kentucky University
Amy Hodge, Residence Director 
     B.Mu.Ed., Central Methodist College
Tana Hoffman, Secretary 
     B.S., Campbell University